Saturday, April 22, 2006

Happy birthday darling..

Yesterday was Ihsan's birthday. Cooked his favourite bila-balik-pendang dish...nasik daging.. macam jadik jugak aaaa.. considering this my first time masak nasik tu... but his first impression.. eh asal you masak nasik putih sampai jadik kaler ni? then bila tgk ada air asam n daging potong2..barulah.. oh..you masak nasik daging ye..... i ingat you masak nasi hangit ..he..he..

Nasik daging dah pass..next nasik dagang lak..huh... pressure nih .. nak kena up to the standard... dah la standard tinggi... if any of you pernah taste my in law nyer nasik dagang.... you know exactly what i mean :P

...

2.30 am conversation :

me: happy birthday pa...
ihsan: i dah 30 eh?
me: *chuckled* that's next year.. tahun ni baru 29...

Can't wait to be 30 ke honey? Plenty of time for that... now let's enjoy the last of our 20-ish year. Happy birthday Ihsan..Mama, Amirah and Taufiq love you so much.

Friday, April 14, 2006

Growing up

Selalu post gambar Amirah jer, kalau ada Taufiq pun asyik jadik pelakon tambahan. Kali ni Taufiq jadik main hero. For Mary, here are your requested pictures :P
More to come....enjoy...

Before:: Age : 30 minutes ..he..he... Location : Pusat Perubatan Naluri, Wangsa Maju


Before:: Age : 2 months, Location : Kuala Lumpur

Now :: Age 5 months, Location : Melbourne



Monday, April 10, 2006

Opportunity - Pete Murray

And so it goes another lonely day
Your savin time but your miles away
Your fly was drownin in some bitter sea
For seeing lost opportunity

Find your mirror go and look inside
And see the talent you always hide
Don't go kidd yourself well not today
Satisfaction's not to far away

Hold on now your exits here
It's waiting just for you
Don't pause too long
It's fading now
It's ending all too soon you'll see

Soon you'll see

Your coffee's warm but your milk is sour
Life is short but your here to flower
Dream yourself along another day
Never miss opportunity

Don't be scared of what you cannot see
Your only fear is possibility
Never wonder what the hell went wrong
Your second chance may never come along

Soon you'll see

Sunday, April 09, 2006

BBQ Kampung V*ctoria

Venue : Lake Reserve Coburg

Date : 09 April 2006 - Sunday

Time : 10.00 am - 3.00 pm

Hari berkumpul warga2 Malaysia kat sini. If it's not for the cold and breezy day, you almost feel like you are in Malaysia. Kiri kanan dengar orang cakap melayu..muka melayu.. atas meja makanan melayu...The main dish was bbqued lamb,beef and chicken wings.. and other pot luck style dishes. I ehem..ehem myself contributed one of them masakan melayu... pagi2 dah meloyang buat roti jala... and glad to announce that the effort was worthwhile... i went home with an empty container .. Amirah seronok betul hari ni. Ramai jumpa kawan baru. And so did mum and dad.. baru tau kat sini bersepah orang melayu ..:) Taufiq..hmm..well enjoying his sleep in the midst of the crowd..

It was a fun day .. as usual..pictures ..

Ihsan was showing his cooking skills..

Amirah feeding the ducks and birds



Kid's games time!

Guess who?

Me and Ihsan posing with sleepy Taufiq

Getting ready for group photo
For more pictures, click here :