Monday, October 29, 2007

Kanak-kanak riang di hari raya

Yang paling happy bila pegi open house di hari raya ialah budak-budak. Not because dapat makan lots of foods.. tak bersentuh pun makanan kadang2... and not because they can get lots of duit raya.. it's not even a custom here.. Amirah even puzzled getting a money from her favourite uncle " Ma, apasal Uncle ni kasik duit kat Mirah ni..?"
But the joy of hari raya for these kids ialah get to meet their friends and play with them. Sometimes boleh dapat kawan baru. When they meet each other only one thing matters "It's play time!!.." Best kan jadik budak-budak.





Friday, October 26, 2007

Congratulation to my sis..

Baru perasan ada gambar graduation dia kat her friendster.. so curik dua tiga keping ..and upload kat sini ...

12 years ago..I still remembered impian sorang budak kecik nak jadik doktor.. I think it was driven by my grandpa's death.. tokwan rupanya ada cancer paru-paru.. kitorang semua tak tahu until his death... i think even he himself tak tahu... as long as i can remember..dia tak pernah sakit... until that evening when dia jatuh semasa nak berwuduk ... and 3 days later, we lost the most loving and sporting grandpa we ever had...x-ray from hospital showed that his lungs was damaged beyond repair...

It's such a cliche saying that I want to be a doctor one day to help others because I lost my loved one, but that was what my sis did. And today I am a very proud sister. My little baby is now a doctor (oh..few of my friends still remember my sis as budak darjah 6 lagi..hehe.. time flies kan... ).

Congratulations Dr. Azad Eryani, Tokwan would be proud :)










Monday, October 22, 2007

Raya Update...

I was not feeling well during hari raya. The worst was the night before raya. Kalau tak memikirkan besoknya raya, and there were food to prepare, I would have slept the whole night thru. Instead, I did telan panadol sebijik (universal-cure-all-sakit-ubat), slept for 2 hours lepas maghrib, and woke up at 10.30 pm feeling a little bit better, and started all the preparations for cooking. The menu was Nasi Dagang and Nasi Impit with Kuah Kacang (sama jer menu macam last year..hehehe). Macam signature dish la pulak di pagi raya :)

Inilah rupanya nasi dagang bergulaikan ikan trevally and nasi impit with kuah kacang. No cookies as I am terribly bad at making cookies plus i have no tolerant for tedious cookies making. Carrot cake pun beli jer dari Sara Lee, sebab Ihsan tau how 'good' wife dia on baking.

What's the difference beraya di Malaysia and di Melbourne? Lagi meriah kot. Hari raya here started at Malaysian Hall, where most of us went there for sembahyang raya. Then, pegi beraya rumah kawan-kawan. There will be houses/hosts that volunteer untuk diserbu di pagi raya. Of course it was pre-arranged prior to raya on list of houses to visit. Emails were full of raya plan, tapi biasa lah.. on paper jer tu.. hari raya kan .. semua rumah always terbuka untuk diserbu :). Kalau ikut plan, my house 'bukak' on Hari Raya kedua...tapi alhamdulillah and nasib baik jugak buat extra nasi, ramai pulak tetamu di pagi raya. We then pegi from one rumah to another, sampailah ke malam. Raya kat Malaysia pun takde lah sampai 12 jam non-stop. It was fun, despite me being not well. Being surrounded with friends, kurang sikit rindu kat family in Malaysia. In a way, we have each other, friend are like families here.

So, selamat hari raya everyone. Enjoy your Syawal...



More pictures soon....

Friday, October 19, 2007

The best 2 years of my life ...

.. and more to come !!







Happy Birthday to ME !!!